[HOT] Hot export : coordinate systeme
Kate Chapman
kate.chapman at hotosm.org
Thu Oct 16 15:59:25 UTC 2014
Hi All,
There was a reason for the current system (though honestly I cant remember
what). Can someone else remember why?
Perhaps selecting the projection would be a better choice long term as a
new feature for the export tool?
Best,
-Kate
On Thu, Oct 16, 2014 at 4:22 AM, Fran Boon <francisboon at gmail.com> wrote:
> On 16 October 2014 12:18, Fred Moine <frmoine at gmail.com> wrote:
> > Hot export: for the shape (export) could we change the coordinate
> reference
> > system
> > Rather than to have Popular Visualisation CRS/Mercator ID EPSG: 3785
> could
> > we have WGS84 ID EPSG: 4326
>
> This is logged as this issue here:
> https://github.com/hotosm/hot-exports/issues/80
>
> I would definitely support this proposal!
>
> F
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
--
Kate Chapman
Executive Director
email: kate.chapman at hotosm.org
U.S. mobile: +1 703 673 8834
Indonesian mobile: +62 82123068370
*Humanitarian OpenStreetMap Team *
*Using OpenStreetMap for Humanitarian Response & Economic Development*
web <http://hot.openstreetmap.org> | twitter <http://twitter.com/hotosm> |
facebook <http://facebook.com/hotosm> | donate
<http://hot.openstreetmap.org/donate>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20141016/1d8ca479/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list