[Imports] Polish Forests - Imports
Paul Norman
penorman at mac.com
Wed Oct 30 22:32:25 UTC 2013
> From: Grzegorz Sapijaszko [mailto:grzegorz at sapijaszko.net]
> Sent: Wednesday, April 17, 2013 1:41 PM
> To: imports at openstreetmap.org; talk-pl at openstreetmap.org;
> zarzad at openstreetmap.pl
> Subject: [Imports] Polish Forests - Imports
>
> to: imports@, talk-pl@, zarzad@
> Dear all,
>
> The data which is considered to be imported contains the borders of
> forest's sections (small areas of the forest, about 5-20 ha) divided by
> forest's headquarters.
After being pointed to changeset 17263910 I think this question needs re-examination, now that we've seen the data.
For an overview of the data, see
http://pnorman.dev.openstreetmap.org/imports/review/polish_forests/forest_blocks.png.
It seems to be typical of the data this import consists of. I've
highlighted a few problems
- There are several areas which are not forests
- There is a section which is split into many small polygons, when the
entire area is forest.
- There is an a regular grid pattern which doesn't seem to correspond
to anything on the ground.
Unfortunately, this import didn't get much review on imports@ at the
time.
Are the divisions between these squares observable on the ground? If
not, I think there's a data modelling error here and all the squares
should be merged into one forest, as they are indistinguishable on the
ground.
> Additional information about the data is located under >
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Pl:Importy/Lasy
There's also a couple of documentation deficiencies
Firstly, could one of the importers fill out http://wiki.osm.org/wiki/Key:adr_les to document that key. Why does it have " - -" in it?
Secondly, the import needs adding to http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Catalogue
More information about the Imports
mailing list