[Imports] CzechAddress Import
Serge Wroclawski
emacsen at gmail.com
Mon Feb 24 13:45:54 UTC 2014
On Sat, Feb 22, 2014 at 10:43 PM, Dalibor Jelínek <dalibor at dalibor.cz>wrote:
> Is there anything else you would like us to do before we start the import?
>
>
I have a few questions.
1. Can you please directly link to where the data is specified as public
domain?
Is it in the metadata? I did not see a link to the original data (only a
search form), so it was hard to examine myself.
2. Looking at the sample osm file you provided, I have a set of questions:
a) I'm not familiar with addr:suburb. I see the wiki entry, but can you
elaborate on this more, and why it's needed here?
b) <tag k="is_in" v="Is in ..."/>
What is that? That appears wrong to me.
c) The city and country tags
I don't see the value of so many city/country tags. We already know that
these addresses are in Prague due to their location (they sit within a well
defined boundary), and as for being in the Czech Republic, we know this as
well.
3. Can you elaborate on your process? Anything that involves a bot concerns
me. Can you point us to your source code?
4. You say this is an ongoing import. How can that be? This was only
proposed a couple of days ago, and I only saw the mail this morning.
- Serge
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20140224/cc37b033/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list