[Imports] Handling of existing buildings in NYC import (was Re: Buildings & Address in Washington, DC, USA.)
Alex Barth
alex at mapbox.com
Fri Jun 6 17:16:12 UTC 2014
On Fri, Jun 6, 2014 at 2:39 AM, Katie Filbert <filbertk at gmail.com> wrote:
> On Fri, Jun 6, 2014 at 3:02 AM, Alex Barth <alex at mapbox.com> wrote:
>
>> Katie -
>>
>> Can you show me an example?
>>
>>
> Some of the problematic things I found earlier this week when surveying:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/note/179039
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/note/178197
>
Are these improvements that you had entered earlier but were reversed later
and now you added them again?
>
>
> It's difficult to go back and look at the deleted buildings and say which
> were better, but I don't think any were kept as far as i can tell. We
> even put in addresses! and they were deleted. I don't think that was
> necessary.
>
I know, that's hard, but I'm looking now whether we can do a round up of
all items that you touched on OSM in NYC and that were later removed and do
a review.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20140606/29e2ef64/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list