[OSM-newbies] Help with JOSM
Francis Augusto Medeiros
francis at mgate.com.br
Tue Mar 13 00:54:08 GMT 2007
On 12 de mar de 2007, at 19:56, Christoph Eckert wrote:
> [...]
>
>> It may have been that, I don't know, but I do save it a lot.
>
> Well, then please ensure to save after uploading and before
> quitting. If
> you quit without saving after you have done an upload, it is likely
> that your data contains elements which already have been uploaded,
> *but* the data does not *know* that it's already been uploaded. So if
> you open the file anew and upload new edits, you will even upload
> previous edits again.
>
> [...]
The problem is that sometimes the server hangs, and i have to upload
all over... :/
>
>> Sure thing!! But I didn't explain it correctly. Actually, --'s are
>> both ways, so maybe your solution won't work on that situation,
>> right?
>
> Yes. I guess both ways are oneways, yes? The rectangle is either a
> roundabout or not, right?
Nope, it's not a roundabout - it's just that the way splits because
there's a square, or a monument, in the middle...
Cheers,
Francis
More information about the newbies
mailing list