[OSM-newbies] Understanding tiles
SteveC
steve at asklater.com
Thu Mar 22 21:46:51 GMT 2007
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Slippy_Map#Mapnik_tile_rendering
Lars Aronsson wrote:
> I'm looking at the slippy map at
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=57.154&lon=15.556&zoom=14
>
> The Mapnik layer shows "more OSM coming soon" and the Osmarender
> layer shows a road (in red color, highway=primary) coming from the
> west and ending right there.
>
> But when I click "Edit" I can see that this way continues to the
> east. What now? How long before Mapnik tiles "coming soon" and
> why does the Osmarender have the tile 14/8899/5006.png but only
> blank for the next tile to the right 14/8900/5066.png ? The same
> border is found at other zoom levels (14/8900, 13/4450 and
> 12/2225).
>
> Perhaps the slippy map could provide a link (another tab?) that
> explains the current state of tile rendering at the current point?
>
>
--
have fun,
SteveC steve at asklater.com http://www.asklater.com/steve/
More information about the newbies
mailing list