[OSM-newbies] Downloading specific OSM area to JOSM
Bob Hawkins
bobhawkins at waitrose.com
Tue Jan 20 15:56:12 GMT 2009
Russ,
Thanks for your response.
I have repeated today what I did yesterday. Only once did I get a 'No data imported' message. All subsequent selections have downloaded perfectly.
The process I use, which you ask about, is as follows:
I have the slippy_map_chooser plugin, which provides me with an additional tab and option in the 'Download' box that opens from File>Download from OSM... to the right of the tabs 'Bounding Box', 'Tile Numbers', 'Bookmarks' and 'Map'. I zoom into the roundabout in question, select a small area to cover it, and click 'OK'. I am not personally entering a url, although I note one is present at the foot of the 'Bounding Box' tab and that the bounding box coordinates change with each selection.
I hope this helps your analysis.
Bob
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/newbies/attachments/20090120/eb63523e/attachment.html>
More information about the newbies
mailing list