[OSM-newbies] Proper village boundaries
Craig Wallace
craigw84 at fastmail.fm
Sun Jul 25 04:00:28 BST 2010
On 24/07/2010 21:16, Donald Campbell II wrote:
> I'm wondering what's the right way to do a boundary of a village or
> small town. Ideally the map will show the name and everything inside
> will know the right place to be "is_in". Now if you notice at the link
> here
> (http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=6.3608&lon=-57.5838&zoom=14&layers=M
> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=6.3608&lon=-57.5838&zoom=14&layers=M>) there's
> 2 villages side by side, one marked with a POI that shows up labeled,
> the other which is defined by a boundary. I think that sort of boundary
> is a bit academic and doesn't really need to show on the default map,
> perhaps I've chosen the wrong kind, also that sort of boundary doesn't
> leave a label HOWEVER searching for any of those street names properly
> shows they are in Bath.
>
> So is Bath done right? Should those boundaries show up visibly or is
> there another way to do it that makes more sense? Do you just have to
> do it both ways to get a label to show up? Use a relation instead?
I think part of the problem is the boundary is using the place_name tag,
which isn't usually rendered. If you just tag the name with name= (plus
place=village etc), then I think it will render a place name label in
the middle.
Craig
More information about the newbies
mailing list