[Tagging] Tagging highway=cycleway without explicit knowledge of the law?
Anthony
osm at inbox.org
Fri Dec 11 22:26:35 GMT 2009
On Fri, Dec 11, 2009 at 6:02 AM, James Livingston <doctau at mac.com> wrote:
> On 11/12/2009, at 5:44 PM, Roy Wallace wrote:
> > The current wiki definition of highway=cycleway is "mainly or
> > exclusively for bicycles". This I cannot be sure of from the aerial
> > imagery, nor can I of anything to do with the law. What to do...
>
> Ah, the curse of NearMap being too good.
>
This is NearMap? Can't you take a sample of people traveling over the way,
and if it's more than 50% bicyclists, use highway=cycleway?
Or is it too short and there aren't any people traveling over the way?
Anyway, I like highway=road or highway=path, with surface=paved and width=*.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20091211/6b7db1fc/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list