[Tagging] Tagging highway=cycleway without explicit knowledge of the law?
Anthony
osm at inbox.org
Fri Dec 11 23:28:27 GMT 2009
On Fri, Dec 11, 2009 at 5:56 PM, Roy Wallace <waldo000000 at gmail.com> wrote:
> On Sat, Dec 12, 2009 at 8:26 AM, Anthony <osm at inbox.org> wrote:
> >
> > This is NearMap? Can't you take a sample of people traveling over the
> way,
> > and if it's more than 50% bicyclists, use highway=cycleway?
> >
> > Or is it too short and there aren't any people traveling over the way?
>
> Here is the path:
> http://www.nearmap.com/?ll=-27.567057,153.041422&z=20&t=h
>
> This is outer suburban Brisbane, Australia - people are few and far
> between.
>
Hmm, the resolution isn't quite as good as I was expecting. Still, I think
I spotted two or three bicyclists near two or three pedestrians. Looks like
shared-use, which means highway=path.
> > Anyway, I like highway=road or highway=path, with surface=paved and
> width=*.
>
> I understand. Except I am pretty damn sure it was "designed for"
> cyclists (though I expect pedestrians are free to use it if they
> want)...
>
There's no tag for "designed for", is there?
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20091211/b2c52b73/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list