[Tagging] Tagging long roads
Nathan Edgars II
neroute2 at gmail.com
Wed Feb 16 03:36:23 GMT 2011
On 2/15/2011 10:22 PM, Andrew Errington wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I have noticed inconsistencies and discrepancies in motorway names here in
> Korea. I can fix this because I have photographed the roadsigns which give
> the correct names, however, the motorway ways are split into many (many!)
> segments due to bridges, tunnels, changes in numbers of lanes or speed limits
> etc. Plus, there are two ways for each segment (one in each direction).
>
> Is there a tool which will 'follow' a way based on some unchanging tag (e.g.
> ref=*) and alter other tags on each segment it finds? I only want to change
> the name=* tag. I don't want to change any other tags as they represent
> other mappers' work.
Use the xapi in JOSM to download all motorways in the area, or all
ref=*, or whatever: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Xapi (ctrl-L and
paste the URL)
Then select all the ways (ctrl-F type:way ref=*) and change the tags.
More information about the Tagging
mailing list