[Tagging] Relations type=boundary or type=multipolygon
A.Pirard.Papou
A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com
Tue Oct 16 22:20:37 GMT 2012
On 2012-10-16 21:33, Dave F. wrote :
> OSM Inspector is listing type=boundary as an error
> *http://tinyurl.com/c539jhk*
>
> but the wiki implies it's legitimate.
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Types_of_relation
>
> Which is correct?
Is the whole world (suddenly?) covered with that same error.
Can 600 000 persons be wrong?
Geofabrik's explanation is this :
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_Inspector/Views/Multipolygons#type.3Dboundary>
>
>
> type=boundary [edit
> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=OSM_Inspector/Views/Multipolygons&action=edit§ion=10>]
>
>
It looks like Geofabrik belong to "some suggesting
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:multipolygon>", but
convincingly:
> Some suggest to also use type=multipolygon (and not type=boundary
> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:boundary>) for boundary
> relations if you want applications to use area-building rules (i.e.,
> connecting outers to form rings, excluding enclaves, etc.) A boundary
> relation is easily spotted by its boundary=* tag; no need to use
> type=boundary. Although currently the most used way to add boundaries
> is with a type=boundary tag but with the rules of multipolygons.
Would someone have forgotten to try his patch? ;-)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20121017/e7a78df9/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list