[Tagging] ?=maze
Martin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Thu Feb 19 09:55:45 UTC 2015
2015-02-19 10:20 GMT+01:00 Warin <61sundowner at gmail.com>:
> The usuall OSM practice is to have one tag xxx=maze and then have a sub
> tag to distinguish the type of maze. Why this exception .. other than poor
> practice in the past?
>
you seem to imply that there is just one way to look at the world. A=B with
subtypes of B, but a wall engraving is something completely different
(artwork) than a hedge or a ruin of an ancient religious site, all of which
can come in the form of a maze.
E.g. we are _not_ tagging man_made=metal_plate and then distinguish
metal_plate=memorial
metal_plate=sluice_gate
metal_plate=roof
metal_plate=hole_cover
etc.
Instead we use building=roof for all kinds of roofs and historic=memorial
for some kinds of memorials, and don't care whether they are made of a
metal plate or not.
There are infinite ways to structure / classify / interpret the world,
which are "main classes" and which are "sub classes" is something that
evolves within our open tagging system. There is no "usual OSM practise" in
a way it would determine how to classify mazes.
> My preference is for one tag xxxx=maze .. if a distinction is to be made
> between them then use a sub tag.. but there does not look to be enough of
> them for that to be worthwhile?
>
> So the choice for tags so far is
>
> attraction=maze ... looks too restrictive if restrained to only amusement
> parks.
> historic=maze ..looks too restrictive as new mazes would be excluded.
> So I'd exclude the above two.
>
> amenity=maze
> leisure=maze
> tourism=maze
>
> I'd be tossing a coin to chose between the three.
>
to describe what kind of object?
cheers,
Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20150219/745c1402/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list