[Tagging] [Talk-us] Freeway exit tagging
Paul Johnson
baloo at ursamundi.org
Sat Aug 27 19:45:25 UTC 2016
On Sat, Aug 27, 2016 at 2:25 PM, yo paseopor <yopaseopor at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> if you add the way for the forth lane at the point where it starts (as
>> opposed to the point where you latestly could change) you will get less
>> optimal routing suggestions in the case the route is calculated from after
>> the start of this lane (because your navigator will think you can't change
>> any more, while you would still be able to).
>>
>> Cheers,
>> Martin
>>
>>
>> We are talking about 100,200 meters. Are you sure your optimal routing
> suggestion will depend in a trip of km. of 0.1, 0.2 kms. (you are in a
> motorway, with exits each 1,2,3 kms.) Where is groundtruth mapping?
>
talk-de doesn't have a monopoly on attention to detail, you know.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20160827/af795926/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list