[Tagging] Wrong use of landuse=village_green - but what else to use?
Chris Hill
osm at raggedred.net
Wed Jan 11 21:50:26 UTC 2017
The green spaces ( and concrete or whatever) around a road are part of
the infrastructure of a road. If the road wasn't there the land would
have another use, such as farmland. So I believe this should be
landuse=highway. It is being used as part of the surroundings of the
highway. It doesn't doesn't stop someone micro mapping to add more detail.
--
cheers
Chris Hill (chillly)
On 11/01/2017 21:40, Warin wrote:
> And I disagree with all of them being leisure=garden.
> The green patches between a road and a footway are not 'leisure'
> things .. they are 'safety' things .. particularly beside busy roads.
>
> If these same areas were covered with concrete .. would you still
> think of them as 'leisure'? In other words .. are you associating the
> 'cover' with the 'use' of these areas?
>
> Approach =the problem from 2 different ways of thinking -
>
> What is the 'cover' ... landcover ?
>
> and then
>
> What is the 'use' ... landuse?
>
> Once you divide those 2 things up it makes it clearer what is there.
>
> On 11-Jan-17 10:22 PM, Volker Schmidt wrote:
>> @Marc Zoutendijk
>>
>> thanks for the photos.
>> I agree with all of them as leisure=garden, except for the bottom
>> right one. From the photo it is not clear whether this is spontaneous
>> vegetation or planted vegetation. Only n the latter case I would
>> accept the garden concept
>>
>> On 11 January 2017 at 10:56, Marc Zoutendijk <marczoutendijk at mac.com
>> <mailto:marczoutendijk at mac.com>> wrote:
>>
>>
>>> Op 10 jan. 2017, om 05:14 heeft Marc Gemis <marc.gemis at gmail.com
>>> <mailto:marc.gemis at gmail.com>> het volgende geschreven:
>>>
>>> I thought the original question was broader than just the patches of
>>> green next to the road. I also want to know how to map those green
>>> patches when they are not part of roundabouts, or are located
>>> between
>>> sidewalk and road (where cars drive).
>>
>> To help us focus on what type of “green” I’m (and others) are
>> thinking of, I have prepared a photo-collage:
>>
>> https://marczoutendijk.stackstorage.com/s/guN1x7PBfZfP1ZR
>> <https://marczoutendijk.stackstorage.com/s/guN1x7PBfZfP1ZR>
>>
>> At the core of all this we we see:
>>
>> - areas of any size but more often small
>> - a variety of grass, plants, flowers and trees in any number and
>> combination
>> - located mostly inside urban areas
>> - there is not normally an entrance to the area but sometime a
>> footpath divides it
>>
>> Tagging this with leisure=garden covers all situations quiet
>> well, save for the “entrance” part.
>> One other idea was to add the operator=* tag. E.g.
>> operator=municipality.
>>
>> One of the other possibilities (proposed in the Dutch Forum) to
>> tackle this problem, is to redifine village_green to mean
>> something different in The Netherlands then in the UK. Such local
>> meaning of tags we also see for highway tagging.
>>
>> Marc Zoutendijk
>>
>>
>>
>>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20170111/008a9624/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list