[Tagging] named spots in settlements (toponyms)
Greg Troxel
gdt at lexort.com
Tue Mar 28 23:39:58 UTC 2017
Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com> writes:
> This question is about toponyms. Usually these are tagged within the
> place-tags (some might be found in "natural" etc.). Someone wants to map
> named spots in the city, although there are no signs, these names are
> commonly known in the town (one name derives for example from a former shop
> at this spot, another name from a student's fraternity nearby). These are
> points, not areas (in reality), and they do not refer to settlement parts,
> so the tagging that is currently applied (place=neighbourhood) doesn't seem
> right.
> One alternative could be place=locality. The wiki writes that locality is
> about "unpopulated places", and I am not sure how to interpret this. Is
> this to exclude settlements and their parts (i.e. the object with this tag
> shall not represent something with population), or is it about the location
> (outside vs. inside of a settlement)?
>
> Shall we make the wiki for place=locality clearer, or should we invent a
> new place value for named spots inside populated areas?
I would be fine for changing place=locality to mean:
a name for a particular location, generally known to the inhabitants
of surrounding areas, and whose naming significant is other than as a
name for a population center, such that one of the settlement
hierarchy terms is not appropriate
more or less.
Here's a place=locality. A few people live nearby, but that's not
relevant to how people think of the place. It's an intersection on a
major road, and the gas station (petrol filling station :-) there has
been there since before you were born, and it's "Tracey's". So pretty
much everyone, including radio station traffic reports, calls it
Tracey's Corner. If the gas station were to close, people would say
"turn where Tracey's used to be" for at least 20 years. I have tagged
it as place=locality.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2448006677
Another example is
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2448006676
again, people live near there, but that's not the point.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 162 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20170328/62e3d241/attachment.sig>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list