[Tagging] highway=service // public road?
Mateusz Konieczny
matkoniecz at tutanota.com
Wed May 23 08:12:42 UTC 2018
23. May 2018 07:18 by f at zz.de <mailto:f at zz.de>:
> It is a piece of tarmac
Service road may have any surface,
not only asphalt. Surface is indicated by
surface tag, not highway tag (except
highway=motorway that indicates high quality surface).
In a given region some surfaces may be typical for given highway=* value,
but there are no defaults.
> for a specific purpose by
> somebody not necessarily the public authorities
This applies to all road types (up to
highway=motorway sometimes build by private companies,
as a toll roads).
> public most likely
> does not have a right of way although this might need additional
> tagging.
I would always tag access=private for private road rather
than leaving it as supposedly obvious.
> - Its not something obvious like a parking space
What do you mean by "obvious"?
Used for one purpose?
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20180523/45227907/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list