[Tagging] routes with double use hiking and bicycle
Paul Allen
pla16021 at gmail.com
Sun Sep 2 11:34:17 UTC 2018
On Sun, Sep 2, 2018 at 10:02 AM, Volker Schmidt <voschix at gmail.com> wrote:
> There are routes out there that can be used by bicycle and on foot. Up tp
> now I have classified them as one or the or the other, tagging according to
> the prevalent use. This is unsatisfactory and, strictly speaking, not
> corresponding to the principle of on-the-ground-truth.
>
[...]
> The formally correct solution is "route=hiking;bicycle", and
> network=lwn;lcn ecc
> but this tagging is discouraged [1] and is flagged as error by JOSM, and I
> suspect that it also not supported by data users, as it is not documented
> anywhere.
>
The semi-colon is semi-deprecated, nevertheless it is the standard method
of indicating that a tag has multiple
values even if a particular tag does not explicitly say it can be used.
I wouldn't worry about validators flagging it as an error. By the nature
of things they always lag behind new
tagging. JOSM flagging it as an error is only a serious problem if it
refuses to let you save it.
As for data consumers, maybe this would work (I haven't thought through all
the ramifications). Create a route
with route=hiking;bicycle. Then create two route masters, one with
route_master=hiking and the other with
route_master=bicycle; each route master includes the common
route=hiking;bicycle. This might solve some
problems. It will also likely cause different problems.
The alternative, of course, is to use JOSM to clone the route, set one copy
to route=hiking and the other copy to
route=bicycle. But that will be a pain in the bum to maintain the route
changes.
--
Paul
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20180902/d2000564/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list