[Tagging] I have been tagging mosques wrong all along
EthnicFood IsGreat
ethnicfoodisgreat at gmail.com
Thu Mar 28 16:50:36 UTC 2019
> Date: Mon, 25 Mar 2019 08:40:09 +0100
> From: Topographe Fou <letopographefou at gmail.com>
> To: "Tag discussion, strategy and related tools"
> <tagging at openstreetmap.org>
> Subject: Re: [Tagging] I have been tagging mosques wrong all along
>
>
> Hi,
>
> Personnaly I already use amenity=* for the whole plot/complex when it's clear it is not limited to a building. This apply to schools, hospitals and places of worship (not exhaustive list) in my way of tagging. I believe this is how schools and hospitals are suggested to be mapped and see no exception with places of worships. I don't see a need for religion-based way of tagging (amenity=place_of_worship schema shall be used the same for any religion).
>
> So yes I agree with you that places of worship are not always limited to a building (same for a school, an hospital...).
>
> Yours,
>
> LeTopographeFou
I second that.
Mark
More information about the Tagging
mailing list