[Tagging] New tag proposal: 'add=milestone'
Jorge Aguirre
jorge.aguirre at kaart.com
Wed Oct 9 01:24:21 UTC 2019
After reading all the responses and comments made regarding this issue I would like to modify the originally proposed tag name ('addr=milestone’) to a new proposal to name it: ‘addr=road_marker’ - which works for both the kilometer and mile highway location markers.
The next step will be to propose the change of the existent 'highway:milestone’ to a more ‘universal’ and comprehensive name - 'highway=road_marker’ this way completing the relation between the address and the actual marker on the road and is understandable for all, while not making any reference to the measuring units - which in most parts of the world is actually the kilometer - as can be seen on the image on this link:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_System_of_Units#/media/File:Metric_system_adoption_map.svg
Regards,
Jorge
> On Oct 3, 2019, at 5:00 AM, tagging-request at openstreetmap.org wrote:
>
> Send Tagging mailing list submissions to
> tagging at openstreetmap.org
>
> To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
> or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
> tagging-request at openstreetmap.org
>
> You can reach the person managing the list at
> tagging-owner at openstreetmap.org
>
> When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
> than "Re: Contents of Tagging digest..."
>
>
> Today's Topics:
>
> 1. Re: New tag proposal: 'addr=milestone' (Agustin Rissoli)
> 2. Re: New tag proposal: 'addr=milestone' (Joseph Eisenberg)
> 3. Re: New tag proposal: 'addr=milestone' (Martin Koppenhoefer)
>
>
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Message: 1
> Date: Wed, 2 Oct 2019 17:54:35 -0300
> From: Agustin Rissoli <aguztinqui at gmail.com>
> To: tagging at openstreetmap.org
> Subject: Re: [Tagging] New tag proposal: 'addr=milestone'
> Message-ID:
> <CAFJum90by1RcjVvgjaG0WUcq4gt0SMiF6bK_Ec6tC8kxDekSjA at mail.gmail.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
> I think we can add a clarification, which says that these directions are
> not exact, but usually based on the approximate position with respect to a
> milestone on the road.
>
> Agustín
>
>
> Date: Wed, 2 Oct 2019 19:25:29 +0100
> From: Paul Allen <pla16021 at gmail.com>
> To: "Tag discussion, strategy and related tools"
> <tagging at openstreetmap.org>
> Subject: Re: [Tagging] New tag proposal: 'addr=milestone'
> Message-ID:
> <CAPy1dOKtu3gzf3CTq_+qn4cRP6n5XsSkmFrfShEnYyTib5YucQ at mail.gmail.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
> On Wed, 2 Oct 2019 at 18:59, Agustin Rissoli <aguztinqui at gmail.com> wrote:
>
>>
>>>> Perfect! That is exactly what happens in real life when someone is
>> seeking an address based on location markers once the precision of the
>> distance used in addresses is low.
>>
>> This description should be in the eventual wiki
>>
>
> You think? That's a description of how somebody navigates to an address
> like that
> without a map. Keep an eye on the odometer. Look for "milestones." If
> you see
> a "milestone" numbered higher than in the address, you've gone too far.
> But it's
> not how you navigate if you have a map. Especially if the map display is
> capable
> of using GPS to show your current position.
>
>>
>>
> --
> Paul
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/
> attachments/20191002/a1dcde44/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ----------------------
> Subject: Digest Footer
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> End of Tagging Digest, Vol 121, Issue 9
> ***************************************
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20191002/ff07dd68/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 2
> Date: Thu, 3 Oct 2019 07:08:31 +0900
> From: Joseph Eisenberg <joseph.eisenberg at gmail.com>
> To: "Tag discussion, strategy and related tools"
> <tagging at openstreetmap.org>
> Subject: Re: [Tagging] New tag proposal: 'addr=milestone'
> Message-ID:
> <CAP_2vPit_nSw66Xoh697rEFj9q9geEAezDvqq=3X5SAU0_FQ5g at mail.gmail.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
> Re: “On standard [OpenStreetMap-]carto (and probably most others)
> highway=milestone doesn't render.”
>
> There is an open issue and some rendering ideas from a year back:
>
> https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/3605
>
> If anyone wants to help get historic=milestone rendered, they can help
> design a good rendering or submit a PR on github: it’s an all-volunteer,
> open-source project.
>
> -Joseph
>
> On Wed, Oct 2, 2019 at 9:55 PM Paul Allen <pla16021 at gmail.com> wrote:
>
>> On Wed, 2 Oct 2019 at 13:26, santamariense <imagens.sm at gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>>
>>>> that you should not use the term "milestone" but something like
>>>> addr:distance or
>>>> addr:road_marker or whatever, because there are no milestones
>>>
>>> addr:road_marker seems to be appropriate
>>
>>
>> Or something with similar meaning. Places that use this addressing system
>> presumably
>> have some name for that part of an address. So that if you tell somebody
>> what road your house
>> is on and they want to know more precisely, they ask you what your X is.
>> I doubt they ask you
>> what your milestone is. Same for forms where there are boxes for road,
>> town, county (maybe)
>> post/zip code (maybe), there is presumably a box labelled X, and I doubt
>> that label is
>> "milestone."
>>
>> Also of consideration is that if somebody uses the query tool of standard
>> carto to get
>> the address of a house, will addr:milestone make any sense to them or will
>> it just
>> confuse them?
>>
>> I did some more digging (which the original poster should have done, if
>> not at first then at
>> least after several people suggested "milestone" was inappropriate). What
>> OSM calls
>> highway=milestone is a "highway location marker." Which is used in
>> addresses as a
>> "linear referencing system." So addr:highway_location or
>> addr:linear_reference or
>> addr:road_marker or something similar based upon what people who live in
>> areas with that
>> kind of address call that part of the address.
>>
>> but highway=milestone, even
>>> misleading its name can be, is already in use and I think it would be
>>> better to keep a relation between their names.
>>>
>>
>> On standard carto (and probably most others) highway=milestone doesn't
>> render. And those
>> milestones-that-aren't-really-milestones are probably only rarely mapped,
>> whereas
>> addresses frequently are mapped. In any case, as people have pointed
>> out, the highway
>> location markers either side of the address may not be present. So the
>> only reason for keeping
>> a relation between the names is if we're going to map every marker and use
>> an OSM relation to
>> bind addresses to markers (which will still fail if there's no marker
>> present).
>>
>> --
>> Paul
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Tagging mailing list
>> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20191003/23ddde8f/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 3
> Date: Thu, 3 Oct 2019 10:21:27 +0200
> From: Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com>
> To: "Tag discussion, strategy and related tools"
> <tagging at openstreetmap.org>
> Subject: Re: [Tagging] New tag proposal: 'addr=milestone'
> Message-ID:
> <CABPTjTDDMhuwou=p1y9SFkq1OixMsChVw4RvgfaS5gXKGA=MhA at mail.gmail.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
> Am Mi., 2. Okt. 2019 um 22:55 Uhr schrieb Agustin Rissoli <
> aguztinqui at gmail.com>:
>
>> I think we can add a clarification, which says that these directions are
>> not exact, but usually based on the approximate position with respect to a
>> milestone on the road.
>>
>
>
> Actually I have 2 different cases in my area:
> 1. approximate positions that aren't signposted (but you can get them for
> example on the website of the feature, from business registers or from the
> address on the receipt when you buy something), they go like "Motorway A23
> X - Y km 35.700"
> 2. Indications of exact meters, like 3455, which may or may not be accurate
> with respect to official road markers / milestones, but are kind of an
> "agreed upon" address, and people post them as if they were regular
> (consecutive) housenumbers (they might also be official housenumbers, I am
> not sure about this, and it may depend on the municipality).
>
> Example for the second case:
> https://www.google.com/maps/@42.1655384,12.3482096,3a,16.1y,57.78h,85.37t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sSFb1ZNg34WWYGflbjVgFNg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192
>
> Examples for the first case:
> https://www.myautogrill.it/it/portal/myautogrill_list
>
> Cheers,
> Martin
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20191003/8f8d37d6/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Subject: Digest Footer
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> End of Tagging Digest, Vol 121, Issue 10
> ****************************************
More information about the Tagging
mailing list