[Tagging] Aerialway stations
Kevin Broderick
ktb at kevinbroderick.com
Wed Aug 12 15:47:51 UTC 2020
>From an 'information about aerial tramways" standpoint, I believe that it
would be preferable to label the drive, midstation, and return terminals as
such. While they are often for vertical-oriented transport, aerialways are
sometimes used for horizontal transport, e.g.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/46351339#map=18/44.53063/-72.78456&layers=D
terminal=drive
terminal=return
terminal=mid
It is worth noting that ski lifts are often described as "top-drive" or
"bottom-drive" (i.e. the powered bullwheel is at the top in some cases and
at the bottom in others), but it doesn't take a ton of tramway knowledge to
figure out which is which (drive infrastructure is usually pretty obvious).
If the concern is for routing, that's a slightly bigger challenge—some
tramways load only at one end, some load at both (e.g. the gondola linked
above), others load primarily at one end with limited loading at the other
in various special conditions, sometimes event-specific, and often with
different capacities (many, if not most, ski lifts have higher uphill than
downhill capacities). one_way=* seems to be a possible solution, but I
don't know how you'd tag "one_way=yes; except when hosting a wedding at the
top, or for employees to get down at the end of the shift"
On Wed, Aug 12, 2020 at 11:04 AM Mateusz Konieczny via Tagging <
tagging at openstreetmap.org> wrote:
> 1) is bottom station always in valley?
> (This should be fixable)
>
> 2) is there case of 2 and more middle
> stations?
>
> 3) is there case of one station being both
> top and bottom station at once?
>
> Also, it uses single known tag, not
> new discussion purpose ones.
>
> Though, yes processing would be
> much more complicated.
>
> I would consider also tagging elevation
> (ele tag from what I remember).
>
>
> 12 Aug 2020, 16:31 by email at daniel-korn.de:
>
> Am 12.08.2020 um 16:28 schrieb Niels Elgaard Larsen:
>
> dktue:
>
> Hi,
>
> I was wondering why there's no way to distinguish valley and upper
> stations of
> aerialways in OpenStreetMap.
>
> Usually an aerialway consists of
>
> * one valley station
> * zero or more mid stations
> * one upper station (or "mountain station")
>
> What do you think you tagging this information with
>
>
> You could tag the aerialway with incline=up/down
>
> station=valley_station/mid_station/upper_station
>
> ?
>
> Cheers
> dktue
>
> [1] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:aerialway=station
>
> That's true but I think it would be very hard for consumers to extract
> this information (think of an overpass-query to find all mid stations).
> Would there be any advantage in following your suggestions instead of
> explicit tagging?
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
--
Kevin Broderick
ktb at kevinbroderick.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20200812/a276f296/attachment-0001.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list