[Tagging] oneway=yes on motorways
António Madeira
antoniomadeira at gmx.com
Sat Aug 15 01:54:29 UTC 2020
iD already adds oneway=yes automatically, so no problem there. I don't
know about JOSM, but that can be added as a warning/alert if there isn't
one already.
Às 22:04 de 14/08/2020, Graeme Fitzpatrick escreveu:
>
>
>
> On Sat, 15 Aug 2020 at 07:59, António Madeira via Tagging
> <tagging at openstreetmap.org <mailto:tagging at openstreetmap.org>> wrote:
>
> In this
> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dmotorway#How_to_map>
> section, I suggest changing the text:
> "These ways should all point direction of travel and be tagged
> with oneway=yes."
>
> to
>
> "These ways should all point direction of travel and imply
> oneway=yes (like junction=roundabout), therefore the oneway tag is
> redundant and should be avoided."
>
>
> While I agree with you that the oneway tag is probably redundant, if
> we remove them are we possibly opening ourselves / OSM to criticism
> "But my GPS didn't say it was one-way only" (& yes, I have that little
> faith in any number of drivers! :-()
>
> Thanks
>
> Graeme
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20200814/2cb7c560/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list