[talk-au] Refreshing NSW place names from the GNB database.
Andrew Davidson
u887 at internode.on.net
Thu Apr 7 02:30:42 UTC 2016
After a bit of digital archaeology I've found this thread:
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/legal-talk/2007-July/000398.html
Which seems to be the point at which people thought they'd got
permission (but there are doubters in the thread).
The bit I can't figure is why they'd agreed to tagging with the
copyright notice but then the import seems to have gone ahead without
this, see:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/507147
for example.
Then there is a review in 2010:
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/legal-talk/2010-August/004136.html
which seems to have resulted in someone still believing that we had
permission.
On 7/4/16 11:55, Andrew Harvey wrote:
> As far as I can tell, this data isn't available under a free and open
> license, so unless there is documentation somewhere to suggest
> otherwise, it shouldn't have been imported to begin with and certainly
> shouldn't be added again.
>
> On 7 April 2016 at 11:30, Andrew Davidson <u887 at internode.on.net
> <mailto:u887 at internode.on.net>> wrote:
>
> There was an import of NSW places from the GNB database done back in
> 2008 with a helpful wiki page ;-)
>
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/NSW_Geographic_Names_Import
>
> I'm proposing to review these to see what's changed in the last 8
> years but I've run into a number of problems:
>
> 1. It would seem that the original import was not complete
> 2. The nswgnb tags have not survived well
> 3. The GNB has "helpfully" created entries for the address
> localities but these seem to have taken on the reference numbers for
> the original town/village/city. They've created new entries for the
> original entity but this means that the town/village/city now has a
> different reference number.
> 4. Sometimes the locality entry has the same location but at other
> times it can be separated by up to 5km.
>
> Initially I thought that the multiple GNB references could be
> entered with multiple values like this:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3118349777
>
> but this doesn't naturally tell you how the place:nswgnb and
> ref:nswgnb line up and it doesn't lend itself to adding the
> alt_names that are in the database. As an alternative I'd like to
> use this scheme*:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/113135446
>
> which requires swapping the namespace prefix around to make nswgnb
> the namespace. I think this makes it clearer how the GNB categories
> line up and can be extended for more names (There is at least one
> place in NSW with three different variant names).
>
> I'm also proposing to put the LOCALITY or SUBURB entry at the same
> place as the corresponding TOWN/VILLAGE/CITY etc entry (provided
> that it still falls inside the admin_level 10 boundary).
>
> Any views on these ideas? I think the most important thing is will
> this be useful for the next person who looks at this in 5 to 10
> years from now?
>
>
> *Unusually the admin_level 10 boundary for this area is called Lake
> Tabourie and has a separate GNB entry:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4103653600
>
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-au at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>
>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list