[talk-au] Practicality of mapping high-speed motor-traffic routes as cycle routes
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Mon Apr 13 10:54:33 UTC 2020
I have bicycled on the M2. I much prefer it the the alternative that has
a lot of up and down, dangerous cross streets where some drivers assume
right of way over bicycles and a less direct route. There are people who
commute to and from work on it, if there were a convenient safer route
they would use that instead.
On 13/4/20 8:01 pm, Andrew Harvey wrote:
> I think it's a fair argument to say it's not an actual route (but
> still designated bicycle infrastructure since it's signposted), I can
> see arguments both ways.
>
> On Mon, 13 Apr 2020 at 19:27, Dongchen Yue <yuedongchenyy at gmail.com
> <mailto:yuedongchenyy at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> It’s certainly true that some people rely on motorway routes (I
> agree that the solution for family-friendly routes would be a
> different renderer, until conditions change in Australia).
> However, regarding the bike symbol on the M2 on the Mapillary
> example, it’s designed to be a sign of caution instead of a route
> guide
> (https://www.rms.nsw.gov.au/documents/business-industry/partners-and-suppliers/lgr/cycling-aspects-of-austroads-guides.pdf).
>
The document is 177 pages long... which page?
Some bicycle signs are to caution motor vehicle operators as to the
presence of bicycles, not to caution the bicycle rider.
>
>> Am 13.04.2020 um 7:21 PM schrieb Andrew Harvey
>> <andrew.harvey4 at gmail.com <mailto:andrew.harvey4 at gmail.com>>:
>>
>> Example of a dedicated bicycle crossing on a motorway entry ramp
>> on the M2 in Sydney
>> https://www.mapillary.com/map/im/3HCnt9rSnC2Z9OLn0GSslA and on
>> the M7 in Sydney
>> https://www.mapillary.com/map/im/JGrFtWbs5DYbMywYpVetoA.
>>
>> The M7 Shared Path is is a completely different thing, it's a
>> shared path and off road, but as you can see above on the M7
>> motorway itself there is clearly dedicated bicycle signage and
>> infrastructure.
>>
>> Who says it's not recommended to cycle on the motorway? I've
>> never seen a sign to say this. Whether it's common or not is
>> irrelevant we mostly map the infrastructure on the ground not the
>> traffic level of the road.
>>
>> On Mon, 13 Apr 2020 at 19:11, Dongchen Yue
>> <yuedongchenyy at gmail.com <mailto:yuedongchenyy at gmail.com>> wrote:
>>
>> The most noticeable example in Sydney would be the M7 Shared
>> Path (https://www.westlinkm7.com.au/about/shared-path), which
>> is a ~40km uninterrupted bi-directional path alongside the M7
>> Motorway with normally (though obviously not currently) very
>> high usage for recreational cycling. However, although
>> cycling on the motorway shoulders is neither recommended nor
>> common, it’s been mapped on OSM as the cycle route „M7s"
>> (https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/-33.83065/150.85767&layers=C)
>> along with the „M7 Cycleway“ route.
>>
>>> Am 13.04.2020 um 6:52 PM schrieb Ewen Hill
>>> <ewen.hill at gmail.com <mailto:ewen.hill at gmail.com>>:
>>>
>>> Hi Dongchen,
>>> Can you provide a couple of examples please so we can
>>> review and discuss them. There may be good reasons (the red
>>> carpet Gardiners Creek cycle path in Melbourne hangs under
>>> the freeway might appear incorrect but is not).
>>>
>>> Ewen
>>>
>>> On Mon, 13 Apr 2020 at 18:20, Dongchen Yue
>>> <yuedongchenyy at gmail.com <mailto:yuedongchenyy at gmail.com>>
>>> wrote:
>>>
>>> Hi all,
>>>
>>> I’ve noticed many motorway shoulders in Australia
>>> (especially in Sydney) being mapped as cycle routes on
>>> OSM. Although this seems to be a common approach for
>>> motorways/other high-speed roads in Australia of which
>>> cycling is allowed on, I can hardly imagine it to be of
>>> any practical use (i.e. providing convenient and safe
>>> connections for people cycling).
>>>
>>> Foremostly, this mapping approach defies the general
>>> purpose of cycle routes (both from an engineering
>>> perspective and the official OSM Wiki), that is, guiding
>>> people onto safe & convenient ways. Although cycling on
>>> most motorway shoulders in Australia is technically
>>> permitted and commonly done by the very few “strong and
>>> fearless” people (only ~1%, as indicated in past
>>> transport research), it’s both subjectively and
>>> statically quite unsafe, which gives no use to most
>>> people when rendered on tiles such as OpenCycleMap.
>>>
>>> Also, these mapped motorway/high-speed road routes
>>> aren’t officially endorsed routes whatsoever, and are
>>> always referred to as separate pieces of infrastructure
>>> (e.g. “… cycleway”) by cycle-lobbying groups.
>>> Afterall, these “routes” probably shouldn’t be mapped at
>>> all, since they aren’t much use to most people; tagging
>>> them with ‘cycling’: ‘designated’ and ‘cycleway’:
>>> ‘shoulder’ would be sufficient enough. What do you think
>>> of this solution?
>>>
>>> Thanks in advance,
>>> Dongchen Yue
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Talk-au mailing list
>>> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-au at openstreetmap.org>
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> --
>>> Warm Regards
>>>
>>> Ewen Hill
>>> Internet Development Australia
>>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20200413/1c8aeccd/attachment-0001.htm>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list