[talk-au] Fire Station Operators
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Sun Jan 5 10:15:27 UTC 2020
There are some 944 of them in the data base .. so they should be
documented.
I'd be pleased to add a few more, along with the suggested tags.
On 05/01/20 21:02, Andrew Harvey wrote:
> Okay with me though it would be good if that tag was documented at
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:building
>
> On Sun, 5 Jan 2020 at 20:15, Sebastian S. <mapping at consebt.de
> <mailto:mapping at consebt.de>> wrote:
>
> Hi,
> Similar to schools the building should be tagged
>
> building=fire_station
>
> See https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:amenity=fire_station
>
>
> On 5 January 2020 4:55:26 pm AEDT, Andrew Harvey
> <andrew.harvey4 at gmail.com <mailto:andrew.harvey4 at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Yes, this is
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice#One_feature.2C_one_OSM_element,
> there should only be one amenity=fire_station for a single
> fire station.
>
> Where possible I prefer to trace the site boundary as this can
> be useful information and put all the tags on that, and then
> just have a way inside it with building=yes an none of the
> fire station tags.
>
> But I think it's also fine to just have a node, or to just
> have the building without the site as interim solutions or for
> fire stations where the extent is just the building which
> don't have a yard.
>
> On Sun, 5 Jan 2020 at 15:27, David Wales
> <daviewales at disroot.org <mailto:daviewales at disroot.org>> wrote:
>
> Somewhat related to this.
>
> Camden West Rural Fire Service has both a traced building,
> *and* a traced site border.
> Both are currently tagged with amenity=fire_station.
>
> The building has the rest of the identifying tags.
>
> I feel that it makes sense to only have one feature tagged
> with amenity=fire_station, and the rest of the tags.
> Should this be the building, or the site border?
>
> See link below:
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?editor=id&way=724460466#map=20/-34.05818/150.67674
>
> Regards,
> David Wales
>
> On 4/1/20 2:39 pm, Andrew Harvey wrote:
>> On Sat, 4 Jan 2020 at 14:14, Sebastian Spiess
>> <mapping at consebt.de <mailto:mapping at consebt.de>> wrote:
>>
>> Andrew,
>> I've done one. Just clarifying regarding the branch.
>>
>> branch = Narrabeen Fire Station
>> name = Fire and Rescue NSW Station 068 Narrabeen
>>
>>
>> I can't see clearly from Mapillary what the singe looks
>> like, but branch should be just "Narrabeen", without the
>> "Fire Station" words. Then you could still have
>> name=Narrabeen Fire Station.
>>
>> Is this how you suggested? Before the branch tag was
>> the name.
>>
>> I've also added
>> building = fire_station
>>
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/79179815
>>
>>
>>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20200105/07b08014/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list