[talk-au] Trouble with routing through an intersection
Michael James
michael at techdrive.com.au
Thu Sep 2 06:03:16 UTC 2021
It's possible your change just hasn't made it's way to the routing engines yet.
The only issue with the intersection is I would not have that single segment between the highway and the 2 slip lanes, just connect the slip lanes directly to the highway.
This shouldn't stop a routing engine finding a path.
Michael
-----Original Message-----
From: Simon Slater <pyevet at iinet.net.au>
Sent: Thursday, 2 September 2021 3:05 PM
To: talk-au at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [talk-au] Trouble with routing through an intersection
G'day all,
This morning I created a route from Serpentine to Castlemaine and at one intersection the route would backtrack. Located a way at the intersection with one-way set incorrectly ( I travel through this intersection often) and made this change https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/110588330 but now, a few hours later the routing is still wrong:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?
engine=fossgis_osrm_car&route=-36.59894%2C143.93811%3B-36.59984%2C143.93824
Can anyone see what is wrong at this intersection in the changeset?
--
Regards
Simon Slater
Registered Linux User #463789 @ http://linuxcounter.net
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list