[Talk-ca] Bug in canvec street names
Bégin, Daniel
Daniel.Begin at RNCan-NRCan.gc.ca
Mon Mar 12 12:53:51 GMT 2012
Bonjour Paul,
As the data is provided by provinces/territories (GeoBase NRN), names, over-noding, and other problems have to be resolved there first.
However, for simple correction (double spaces in names) I have taken the initiative to correct them automatically. For the rest, like over-noding, I do not have the time to setup filtering and make sure the result is appropriate for the entire country :-(
I'll send this information to the NRN team.
Thanks
Daniel
-----Original Message-----
From: Paul Norman [mailto:penorman at mac.com]
Sent: March 11, 2012 20:46
To: Bégin, Daniel
Cc: talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Bug in canvec street names
In 092G03.2.2.1.osm I noticed streets named "East 51st Avenue" with two spaces between East and 51st.
Additionally most of the lanes are tagged highway=service lanes=1 surface=unpaved but are paved, and should also have service=alley. They're also over-noded. This may be an issue with the underlying NRN data.
I've been fixing the NRN alleyways as I do license cleanup.
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list