[Talk-ca] Proposed mechanical edits: GeoBase/CanVec Service Surface and GeoBase/CanVec name spaces
Paul Norman
penorman at mac.com
Sat Mar 17 07:03:34 GMT 2012
Not listed in this message was the area this would be over. This would only
be over the lower mainland unless requested for another area.
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Paul Norman [mailto:penorman at mac.com]
> Subject: [Talk-ca] Proposed mechanical edits: GeoBase/CanVec Service
> Surface and GeoBase/CanVec name spaces
>
> The GeoBase and CanVec imports in the lower mainland suffered from two
> tagging errors I propose fixing with two one-time mechanical edits.
>
> 1. surface=unpaved service ways
>
> GeoBase and CanVec highway=service ways are mis-tagged with
> surface=unpaved regardless of if they are paved or not. I propose
> removing this tag as it is misleading. To avoid removal of this tag
> where a mapper has reviewed it, I will only do the obvious cases
> automatically and review the others.
>
> The obvious case is ways where none of the tagging has changed since the
> import with the possible exception of geobase:uuid which may have been
> combined with the value from another way in a merge.
>
> These will be identified by the tags attribution=GeoBaseR
> geobase:acquisitionTechnique=Orthophoto geobase:datasetName=NRN:British
> Columbia geobase:uuid=* source=Geobase_Import_2009 surface=unpaved
> highway=service
>
> 2. Double-spaced names
>
> GeoBase and CanVec sometimes have names with two spaces in them. For
> example, "West 70th Street". I propose fixing these. Unfortunately this
> is less automated and will require searching through the road network
> with JOSM for name:" ".
>
> The edit will be from my imports/mechanical edit account and
> appropriately documented.
>
> As these edits will require touching a large number of roads I also
> propose cleaning up unnecessary meta-information from the import that is
> duplicated by other tags. For example, geobase:datasetName=NRN:British
> Columbia can be inferred from source=Geobase_Import_2009, being located
> in BC, and matching highway=*.
>
> It is not worth creating a new version of objects solely to remove these
> tags, but since fixing the tagging requires creating a new object
> anyways it is worth doing it in this case.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list