[Talk-GB] Remapping update
Robert Norris
rw_norris at hotmail.com
Fri Mar 23 23:44:19 GMT 2012
>> OK may be I wasn't quite using it quite with the proper intention, although I think most of the ways I added it to have been revised in some manner.
>>
>> However it's quite difficult to determine how much a ways' geometry has changed.
>You should definitely always err on the side of caution. If you add odbl=clean, you are making a very strong statement about all the contributions that made up that >element. I would ask that you please go back and remove odbl=clean from everything you have added it to, unless you can be truly certain about the history of that >element. My worry is that if odbl=clean is diluted by uses that are not 100% clean, it will simply be ignored and that will waste a lot of effort by people who have >carefully checked that ways are in fact clean.
I've now rechecked these changes and they are all correct - some I initially created, but agree with the highway type tagging (previously marked 'byway' is really a track), one way I moved it around, and finally one which was initially by Nick Austin, but split by Andy Street to correct path->track part - again is better tagged this way (i.e. can't delete the tag just to put back in the same key+value)
Luckily I didn't put in many odbls, which I was planning to add more with my prior (mis)understanding.
I shall be extra vigilant in any future use - if I use it at all.
Happy Friday Night!
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list