[Talk-GB] City names translation
Pavlo Dudka
pavlo.dudka at gmail.com
Tue Aug 5 12:05:54 UTC 2014
Why do you call it "poor transliteration"?
Actually "Бері-Сент-Едмендс" is the result of transcription(ˈbɛrɪ sənt
ˈɛdməndz) conversion, additionally united by hyphens according to general
city spelling.
This city name *is used* in ukrainian texts in wikipedia, airline tickets
web-sites, as tourist destination, weather forecasts web-sites, etc.
2014-08-05 14:23 GMT+03:00 SomeoneElse <lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk>:
> That's rather more problematical. Under what licence are those web
> articles published? How do you know that the translation is accurate, and
> not a poor transliteration (like the Bury St Edmunds example)? How does
> another mapper verify(1) that the name is correct?
>
> Cheers,
>
> Andy
>
> (1) http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Verifiability
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20140805/92ebc7dd/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list