[Talk-GB] Electric vehicle charging points
Nick
nick at foresters.org
Tue Jul 21 22:11:04 UTC 2020
Could the data be included in https://osm.mathmos.net/survey/ ?
On 21/07/2020 22:42, Colin Smale wrote:
>
> On 2020-07-21 22:54, Mark Goodge wrote:
>
>> It's the errors which are more of a problem, because it's generally
>> better not to map something than to map it wrongly.
>>
> This is a difficult point. Data is never 100% complete, and frequently
> not 100% accurate. At what point it becomes better not to have the
> thing in OSM at all, is rather subjective.
> If the location was only accurate to ±50m, would it still be good enough?
> If the operator was not tagged, would it still be good enough?
> Is an "imperfect" object in OSM more likely to get corrected than a
> missing object is to get added? Should I not add a missing object
> because I cannot be sure of the "operator" for example? Talking about
> the charging points data set, how can one detect what is an error?
> I would say, get the data out there, and let the world feed back any
> inaccuracies to the source for inclusion in the next version.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20200721/1c553b73/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list