[talk-ph] talk-ph Digest, Vol 25, Issue 7
Eugene Alvin Villar
seav80 at gmail.com
Fri Aug 13 13:01:09 BST 2010
How about we do pre-processing on the OSM file to add place=hamlet nodes to
every named landuse=residential? I don't like the idea of adding a
place=hamlet to all landuse=residential in the OSM database since we don't
distinguish landuse=residential as a gated community (e.g. Ayala Alabang
Village: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/32981525 ) and as a small
residential lot (e.g., Pacific Plaza Towers:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/37226010 )
On Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 11:26 AM, maning sambale <emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com
> wrote:
> Dear dominique28,
>
> Thanks for reporting this. I am open to adding residential polygons to the
> garmin map, however, there are lot of data inconsistency at the moment.
>
> Villages/subdivision names are tagged either as:
> 1. point, place=hamlet
> 2. point, place=village
> 2. area, landuse=residential
>
> We need to at least agree on the general convention on mapping these
> features. Any suggestions?
>
> On Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 3:20 AM, edgardo bautista II <
> eddie_boy_ii at yahoo.com> wrote:
>
>>
>>
>> On Wed, Aug 11, 2010 at 5:12 PM, maning sambale
>> <emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com<http://mc/compose?to=emmanuel.sambale@gmail.com>>
>> wrote:
>> > assignment for amenity=place_of_worship.
>> Done for this feature. Let me know if there are other issues for other
>> POIs.
>>
>>
>> --
>> cheers,
>> maning
>> ------------------------------------------------------
>>
>> Goodmorning!
>>
>> i'm the user who noticed that sanctuario de san antonio doesn't appear on
>> the garmin maps. i also noticed that these polygons labeled as residential
>> also appears as blank on the garmin.
>>
>> Cypress Towers
>> 14.52879
>> 121.05814
>>
>> Rosewood pointe & royal palm
>> 14.52708
>> 121.06338
>>
>> thanks!
>>
>> dominique28
>>
>>
>>
>
>
> --
> cheers,
> maning
> ------------------------------------------------------
> "Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden
> wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/
> blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/
> ------------------------------------------------------
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk-ph mailing list
> talk-ph at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
>
>
--
http://vaes9.codedgraphic.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph/attachments/20100813/bfdd053d/attachment.html>
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list