[talk-ph] [HOT] Panay Mapping
Jean-Guilhem Cailton
jgc at arkemie.com
Fri Dec 13 21:24:26 UTC 2013
Hi,
Six DigitalGlobe WorldView-2 panchromatic images intersecting P.R.A.Y.
mission area are available online under the NextView license. (You must
have accepted it before use)
They were taken on 2013-12-10.
JOSM TMS URL is:
tms[23]:http://imagery.openstreetmap.fr/tms/1.0.0/panaypray_wv2_20131210_pan/{zoom}/{x}/{y}
For WMS, see how-to in
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph/2013-November/004773.html
Use source=WorldView-2, DigitalGlobe, NextView, 2013-12-10
I'll work on pansharpening them tomorrow.
Best wishes,
Jean-Guilhem
Le 13/12/2013 16:15, Mark Cupitt a écrit :
> Hi Pierre
>
> I was trying to down load the imagery
> from https://hdds.usgs.gov/hdds2/ here was some imagery (look at the
> pics i posted at http://markware.net/pray at the bottom of the page)
> thats all I could get downloaded. I believe there was more, but my
> internet is throttled now because of overuse.
>
> Maybe you could get it downloaded and it may be of use.
>
> Cheers
>
> Mark
>
>
> Regards
>
> Mark Cupitt
>
> "If we change the world, let it bear the mark of our intelligence"
>
> See me on LinkedIn <http://ph.linkedin.com/in/markcupitt>
>
> *See me on StackExchange <http://gis.stackexchange.com/users/17846/mark-c>*
>
> ===============================================================================================
> The contents of this email are intended only for the individual(s) to
> whom it is addressed and may contain
> confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended
> recipient, you must not disclose, copy, distribute,
> or use the contents of this email. If you have received this email in
> error, please notify the sender immediately and
> delete the email and any attachments.
> ===============================================================================================
>
>
>
> On Fri, Dec 13, 2013 at 11:01 PM, Pierre Béland <pierzenh at yahoo.fr
> <mailto:pierzenh at yahoo.fr>> wrote:
>
> Mark,
>
> West of Limbag (node 2527733423 <tel:2527733423>), Bing High Res
> imagery. It should be covered better. East of Limbag, I will have to
> work with Landsat8 which is relatively covered with clouds.
>
> Unless somebody knows other imagery for this area.
>
>
> Pierre
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> *De :* Mark Cupitt <markcupitt at gmail.com <mailto:markcupitt at gmail.com>>
> *À :* Pierre Béland <pierzenh at yahoo.fr <mailto:pierzenh at yahoo.fr>>
> *Cc :* Dan S <danstowell+osm at gmail.com
> <mailto:danstowell%2Bosm at gmail.com>>; osm-ph
> <talk-ph at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk-ph at openstreetmap.org>>;
> "HOT at OSM (Humanitarian OpenStreetMap Team)" <hot at openstreetmap.org
> <mailto:hot at openstreetmap.org>>
> *Envoyé le :* Vendredi 13 décembre 2013 9h36
>
> *Objet :* Re: [HOT] Panay Mapping
>
> Thanks Pierre.
>
>
> Regards
>
> Mark Cupitt
>
> "If we change the world, let it bear the mark of our intelligence"
>
> See me on LinkedIn <http://ph.linkedin.com/in/markcupitt>
>
> *See me on StackExchange
> <http://gis.stackexchange.com/users/17846/mark-c>*
>
> ===============================================================================================
> The contents of this email are intended only for the individual(s)
> to whom it is addressed and may contain
> confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended
> recipient, you must not disclose, copy, distribute,
> or use the contents of this email. If you have received this email
> in error, please notify the sender immediately and
> delete the email and any attachments.
> ===============================================================================================
>
>
>
> On Fri, Dec 13, 2013 at 10:35 PM, Pierre Béland <pierzenh at yahoo.fr
> <mailto:pierzenh at yahoo.fr>> wrote:
>
> Hi Mark,
>
> I will go through this area in JOSM and assure that all road are
> traced.
>
>
> Pierre
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> *De :* Mark Cupitt <markcupitt at gmail.com
> <mailto:markcupitt at gmail.com>>
> *À :* Dan S <danstowell+osm at gmail.com
> <mailto:danstowell%2Bosm at gmail.com>>; osm-ph
> <talk-ph at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk-ph at openstreetmap.org>>
> *Cc :* "HOT at OSM (Humanitarian OpenStreetMap Team)"
> <hot at openstreetmap.org <mailto:hot at openstreetmap.org>>
> *Envoyé le :* Vendredi 13 décembre 2013 9h29
> *Objet :* Re: [HOT] Panay Mapping
>
> This task would be very close to the actual area required! (My
> first look at the Tasking Manager)
>
> http://tasks2.hotosm.org/job/1002#task/860/544/10
>
> Thanks
>
> Mark
>
>
> Regards
>
> Mark Cupitt
>
> "If we change the world, let it bear the mark of our intelligence"
>
> See me on LinkedIn <http://ph.linkedin.com/in/markcupitt>
>
> *See me on StackExchange
> <http://gis.stackexchange.com/users/17846/mark-c>*
>
> ===============================================================================================
> The contents of this email are intended only for the
> individual(s) to whom it is addressed and may contain
> confidential or privileged information. If you are not the
> intended recipient, you must not disclose, copy, distribute,
> or use the contents of this email. If you have received this
> email in error, please notify the sender immediately and
> delete the email and any attachments.
> ===============================================================================================
>
>
>
> On Fri, Dec 13, 2013 at 10:18 PM, Mark Cupitt
> <markcupitt at gmail.com <mailto:markcupitt at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Hi Dan, sorry, the bounding boxs would be as follows:
>
> Primary Area:
> TL: 121.25E 11.50N
> BR: 122.75E 11.166N
>
> Extending south to a Secondary Area
> TL: 121.25E 11.166N
> BR: 122.75E 11.00N
>
> Regards
>
> Mark
>
>
> Regards
>
> Mark Cupitt
>
> "If we change the world, let it bear the mark of our
> intelligence"
>
> See me on LinkedIn <http://ph.linkedin.com/in/markcupitt>
>
> *See me on StackExchange
> <http://gis.stackexchange.com/users/17846/mark-c>*
>
> ===============================================================================================
> The contents of this email are intended only for the
> individual(s) to whom it is addressed and may contain
> confidential or privileged information. If you are not the
> intended recipient, you must not disclose, copy, distribute,
> or use the contents of this email. If you have received this
> email in error, please notify the sender immediately and
> delete the email and any attachments.
> ===============================================================================================
>
>
>
> On Fri, Dec 13, 2013 at 10:05 PM, Dan S
> <danstowell+osm at gmail.com <mailto:danstowell+osm at gmail.com>>
> wrote:
>
> Hi -
>
> I think this job (which covers a wide area) includes the
> areas you're asking about? (Not 100% clear to me from
> your email.)
> http://tasks2.hotosm.org/job/1002
>
> So maybe people can help that way. Note that this job is
> on the beta server "tasks2".
>
> Dan
>
>
>
>
> 2013/12/13 Mark Cupitt <markcupitt at gmail.com
> <mailto:markcupitt at gmail.com>>
>
> Hi All
>
> The P.R.A.Y. team did an aerial recon of some of the
> affected areas with a chopper yesterday. It looks
> like we may have to use road to deliver a lot of the
> aid. Many areas look quite affected and the military
> has intel that backs that up.
>
> I have used todays dump
> from http://labs.geofabrik.de/haiyan/ to overlay OSM
> data over a topo map along with our target areas.
> (Yaaa QGis) (Sorry about the terrible styling, but
> it will serve the need)
>
> (Note, we may move further south to the Passi area
> if we can establisg a need there)
>
> I have been trying to download sat images
> from https://hdds.usgs.gov/hdds2/ to see if there
> are roads in the area (I overlaid the ones I could
> get) but I am on Smart Bro and they throttle my
> bandwidth.
>
> I uploaded the my efforts to
> http://markware.net/pray/ (They are at the bottom of
> the page)
>
> Is there any way of getting these areas mapped,
> priority would be access roads and locations of
> villages and any damage noted if it was possible. (
> I see that some of the LandUse Polys are tagged as
> Typhoon Damage)
>
> Any advice or help greatly appreciated. My hands are
> tied with this limited bandwidth. I ordered a PLDT
> DSL Line 6 weeks ago, I am looking at the modem but
> we cannot get them to activate it. It is a mystery
> to me as to why ..
>
> Regards
>
> Mark Cupitt
>
> "If we change the world, let it bear the mark of our
> intelligence"
>
> See me on LinkedIn
> <http://ph.linkedin.com/in/markcupitt>
>
> *See me on StackExchange
> <http://gis.stackexchange.com/users/17846/mark-c>*
>
> ===============================================================================================
> The contents of this email are intended only for the
> individual(s) to whom it is addressed and may contain
> confidential or privileged information. If you are
> not the intended recipient, you must not disclose,
> copy, distribute,
> or use the contents of this email. If you have
> received this email in error, please notify the
> sender immediately and
> delete the email and any attachments.
> ===============================================================================================
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org <mailto:HOT at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org <mailto:HOT at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk-ph mailing list
> talk-ph at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
>
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list