[talk-ph] landuse = farm
David Groom
reviews at pacific-rim.net
Mon May 1 19:28:55 UTC 2017
During early April I looked at nodes/ways/relations tagged as
landuse=farm as reclassified many of them as appropriate.
Howver , in some places I noted that individual fields had been tagged
using landuse = farm, for example:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/11.225924767247454/124.54216374231005
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/16.933969/121.13637
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/14.883274660783613/120.25851326487962
At present I have done nothing with these ways
The standard use in OSM for landuse=farmland is for it to be used on
larger areas, rather than individual fields
There appears to be no approved tag in OSM for fields, (though taginfo
<https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/field#values> shows field=yes
used on 388 occasions worldwide)
There seem to be a number of possibilities regarding these ways:
1) retag them as landuse=farmland
2) delete them and draw a single way round the larger outline of all the
adjacent fields and tag this as landuse=farmland
3) retag them as field=yes, and also draw a single way round the larger
outline of all the adjacent fields and tag this as landuse=farmland.
Of these I think I favour approach 3 as it keeps the field data in OSM
(someone might have a use for this)
What are your thoughts?
Regards
David
------ Original Message ------
From: "David Groom" <reviews at pacific-rim.net>
To: "OpenStreetMap Philippines" <talk-ph at openstreetmap.org>
Sent: 31/03/2017 12:23:53
Subject: Re: [talk-ph] landuse = farm
>I don't think it will take too long for one person to do this, but I
>may be mistaken.
>
>It will also be an opportunity to look at some of the areas tagged as
>"landuse = farm", and merge them into adjacent areas where appropriate.
>
>David
>
>
>------ Original Message ------
>From: "Eugene Alvin Villar" <seav80 at gmail.com>
>To: "David Groom" <reviews at pacific-rim.net>
>Cc: "OpenStreetMap Philippines" <talk-ph at openstreetmap.org>
>Sent: 30/03/2017 00:56:18
>Subject: Re: [talk-ph] landuse = farm
>
>>On Mon, Mar 27, 2017 at 10:06 PM, David Groom
>><reviews at pacific-rim.net> wrote:
>>>
>>>Shall I start looking at the relations and ways and change where
>>>appropriate from "landuse = farm" to "landuse = farmland"?
>>>
>>>What do you think?
>>
>>Go for it! Would it also make sense to turn this into a Maproulette
>>task?
>>
>>~Eugene
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph/attachments/20170501/a6b49deb/attachment.html>
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list