[Talk-us] US Interstate exit junction exit_to tag

Nathan Edgars II neroute2 at gmail.com
Mon Mar 28 23:21:14 BST 2011


On 3/28/2011 5:00 PM, Andrew Cleveland wrote:
> Just a nitpick: For exit numbers that consist of both a number and a
> letter, should we insert a space? For example "20A" vs. "20 A".
>
> The MUTCD (
> http://mutcd.fhwa.dot.gov/htm/2009/part2/part2e.htm#section2E31 ) says
> "Suffix letters shall be used for exit numbering at a multi-exit
> interchange. The suffix letter shall also be included on the exit number
> plaque and shall be separated from the exit number by a space having a
> width of between 1/2 and 3/4 of the height of the suffix letter."
>
> Obviously this would depend on how each state agency actually does their
> signs. In the Likelike Hwy. example there appears to me to be a thin
> space between the "20" and the "A". Maybe a thin space (U+2009) would
> work? Though that might be making things more complicated than they need
> to be.

This seems to be a display choice rather than an actual space in the 
exit number.



More information about the Talk-us mailing list