[Talk-us] US Interstate exit junction exit_to tag

Richard Welty rwelty at averillpark.net
Mon Mar 28 23:27:18 BST 2011


On 3/28/11 6:21 PM, Nathan Edgars II wrote:
> On 3/28/2011 5:00 PM, Andrew Cleveland wrote:
>> Just a nitpick: For exit numbers that consist of both a number and a
>> letter, should we insert a space? For example "20A" vs. "20 A".
>>
>> The MUTCD (
>> http://mutcd.fhwa.dot.gov/htm/2009/part2/part2e.htm#section2E31 ) says
>> "Suffix letters shall be used for exit numbering at a multi-exit
>> interchange. The suffix letter shall also be included on the exit number
>> plaque and shall be separated from the exit number by a space having a
>> width of between 1/2 and 3/4 of the height of the suffix letter."
>>
>> Obviously this would depend on how each state agency actually does their
>> signs. In the Likelike Hwy. example there appears to me to be a thin
>> space between the "20" and the "A". Maybe a thin space (U+2009) would
>> work? Though that might be making things more complicated than they need
>> to be.
>
> This seems to be a display choice rather than an actual space in the 
> exit number.
we should standardize on how we enter them, either space or no space (and no
tricky unicode characters, just a normal space if there is to be one.)

the display is a rendering choice, let's not embed that into the ref tags.

richard




More information about the Talk-us mailing list