[Talk-us] Scrubbing route relations
Michal Migurski
mike at stamen.com
Fri Oct 19 02:36:09 BST 2012
Hi Richard, thanks!
The "CR" vs. County name thing is new to me. Another mapper suggested that I replace them with something like this so it's not necessary to know all the county names in order to correctly interpret something as a county route:
network=US:NY:CR:Rensselaer
Kosher?
-mike.
On Oct 18, 2012, at 5:16 PM, Richard Welty wrote:
> the scrubbing looks mostly ok, BUT...
>
> i am one of the folks who started out using US:<state>:CR for county route networks, which i now believe was
> a mistake. we really should be using county names, not CR in the network tag, e.g.
>
> network=US:NY:Rensselaer
>
> otherwise we can't really tell which county the route is in, and can't distinguish CR 1 in Columbia County from CR 1 in
> Rensselaer County.
>
> richard
>
> On 10/18/12 7:26 PM, Michal Migurski wrote:
>> Hi everyone,
>>
>> We're getting ready to do a major data update to the Stamen Terrain layer and I've been working on scrubbing the route relations data from OSM. I've linked to a before and after CSV, processed via Google Refine to normalize networks, refs and modifiers.
>>
>> I'm curious to get some feedback on it:
>> http://mike.teczno.com/img/osm-scrubbed-routes-2012-09.zip
>>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
----------------------------------------------------------------
michal migurski- mike at stamen.com
415.558.1610
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list