[Talk-us] Scrubbing route relations
Paul Norman
penorman at mac.com
Sun Oct 21 00:43:03 BST 2012
> From: Michal Migurski [mailto:mike at stamen.com]
> Sent: Saturday, October 20, 2012 4:01 PM
> To: OpenStreetMap U.S.
> Subject: Re: [Talk-us] Scrubbing route relations
>
> Based on feedback from route relation mappers and people on this list,
> here's a list of 7,575 route relation changes I'd like to make:
>
> http://mike.teczno.com/img/OSM-Extracted-Routes-changes.csv.zip
>
> Some of the rules I've followed:
> - Shortening ref tags to just what goes on a shield, with prefixes
> and suffixes moved to the network and modifier tags
Perhaps I'm misunderstanding, but some of the lines seem to indicate the
reverse.
Line 3030, id=301986 seems to describe a change from network=US:I:Business
to network=US:I and ref=69 to ref=69 Business.
Looking at id=172892 and id=1745481 is also confusing. They're both truck
routes, but one gets Truck in the ref and the other doesn't?
I'm not saying any of this is wrong - I don't understand the US highway
network well enough.
You might want to seek out the top few editors of relations who aren't on
the list and point them at
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/2012-October/009253.html
and invite them to join in.
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list