[Talk-us] Update on highway shield rendering
James Mast
rickmastfan67 at hotmail.com
Wed Jul 10 13:51:18 UTC 2013
> Date: Wed, 10 Jul 2013 09:40:22 -0400
> From: phil_g at pobox.com
> To: talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> Subject: Re: [Talk-us] Update on highway shield rendering
>
> * James Mast <rickmastfan67 at hotmail.com> [2013-07-10 09:22 -0400]:
> > I could "fix" the PA Turnpike relation with the "US:PA:Turnpike" network
> > tag in a moment. Would that work instead of just "fixing" the name tags
> > for both directions?
>
> That wouldn't affect my rendering as it currently stands. The rendering,
> right now, will only make a shields for a relation with the exact name
> "Pennsylvania Turnpike". Is it possible that it could take the "name" from the "Super" relation for both directions? I didn't put the word "(super)" In it.http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/270032 Also, how will you deal with the PA Turnpike's NE Extension which also should have the shields on it? Before today, it didn't have a relation (just the base I-476 one) till I added it. However, I did split it up with a relation for each direction, and then a super tying it up together.http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/3075654 Or maybe you could somehow tweak your script to "ignore" anything in "()" in the name tag? That might be the best solution here, IMO. -James
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20130710/d03ed5b8/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list