[Talk-us] User going around adding '-' to ref tags in Michigan
Paul Johnson
baloo at ursamundi.org
Fri Sep 26 12:56:35 UTC 2014
Also sounds like M-3, M-10, etc should probably be tagged MI 3, MI 10...
On Thu, Sep 25, 2014 at 11:11 PM, James Mast <rickmastfan67 at hotmail.com>
wrote:
> Just thought I'd give you guys a heads up, but there is a user going
> around and adding '-' to all the ref tags he modifies in Michigan.
>
> A good example would be a good chunk of I-75 [1], I-96, M-3, M-10 in Metro
> Detroit. But he's done it elsewhere in Michigan.
>
> I sent him a PM earlier mentioning this as a 'FYI' that we don't add the
> '-' to the ref tags. Hopefully he'll respond. Otherwise, this might be a
> massive cleanup. Anybody else want to try and get a hold of this user as
> well? I have also noticed that in some places where he has 'tweaked' the
> ref tags, others have done some 'reverting' work already putting them back
> to the normal standard. [2]
>
> -James
>
> [1] - https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/8767860/history
> [2] - https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/17729896/history
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20140926/19d13bd4/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list