[Talk-us] User going around adding '-' to ref tags in Michigan
Paul Norman
penorman at mac.com
Fri Sep 26 18:32:12 UTC 2014
On 9/26/2014 9:57 AM, Martijn van Exel wrote:
> This is not really appropriate since the main map rendering stylesheet
> still takes ref tags from ways to paint the route number shields.
> There is work underway to take that information from route relations
> though:https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/596
> - perhaps Paul can comment on how close that is to being complete.
Yes - it's not a trivial problem, because a lot (maybe most) of the
world uses ref tags on ways, often exclusively. This combined with
differentiating shields based on road classification means that the
shields need to be rendered on the ways, not the relations, even if the
data in the shield comes from the relations. What does that mean? Giant SQL.
I have a demo layer, but I'm not making it public since there's some
significant performance problems and it'd stop my server from being used
for any other demos, including the landcover label change, which is much
closer to being ready.
I did do a screenshot, showing rendering in the Seattle area based on
route relations:
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/596#issuecomment-57001666
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list