[Talk-us] Check your turn:lanes
Paul Johnson
baloo at ursamundi.org
Thu Aug 25 14:58:24 UTC 2016
On Wed, Aug 24, 2016 at 5:19 PM, Jack Burke <burkejf3 at gmail.com> wrote:
> An active OSM group (leaving names, etc. out while they check out what I
> reported) is running a script or plug-in or challenge called "to-fix" that
> is apparently supposed to help fix incorrect turn:lanes values (and maybe
> other things, I haven't investigated deeply enough).
>
> The problem is, it's breaking the values instead. I found a section of
> road that I'd added turn:lanes to in order to provide lane guidance at an
> exit. My original value of "none|none|none|none|none;slight_right" was
> replaced by "||||slight_right".
>
You may want to try through|through|through|through|through;slight_right as
the value; I've noticed routers that actually use this data struggle with
null or none values, which isn't *entirely* unreasonable, but the former
does describe the allowed movements even if the DOT doesn't feel the need
to explicitly paint it out.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20160825/0ab0e120/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list