[Talk-us] Rural US: Correcting Original TIGER Imported Ways
Paul Johnson
baloo at ursamundi.org
Mon Feb 26 03:56:46 UTC 2018
On Sun, Feb 25, 2018 at 8:14 PM, Nick Hocking <nick.hocking at gmail.com>
wrote:
> Paul wrote "Or maybe the unedited original TIGER that's still around
> dropped to
> highway=road. "
>
>
> Given that the *vast* majority of these (with no name) are completely
> fictional, and even those that aren't, are so out of position and so
> wrongly connected as to render them worse than useless, I believe that
> deletion is the only sensible option.
>
I don't think it's actually fictional in a lot of cases, just *super* rural
and often hard to tell from aerial imagery, at least what I've seen in the
Oklahoma and Kansas area.
However, being able to tell the known-good stuff from a raw unknown in
pretty much any renderer at a glance would be handy. For example, planning
routes through Death Valley or the Oregon Siskyous. Both are known to be
low quality deathtraps in TIGER.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20180225/cb879291/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list