[OSM-talk] Bath weekend
Laurence Penney
lorp at lorp.org
Tue Aug 22 09:33:58 BST 2006
>> 1. I have a street that didn't have a name, as such, but the signposts gave
>> the building name, which was different on either side of the road (Hanover
>> Terrace and Gillingham Terrace). How should I tag this?
>
> There isn't really a way to tag this yet.... Andy?
This is a special case:
http://www.thejwarrens.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/bathblitz/piche2127.htm
"Hanover Terrace might be difficult to find on some maps. This is because one
side of the street is named Hanover Terrace and the other is named Gillingham
Terrace. Maps usually show one or the other, but rarely both."
(Interestingly, I heard from a friend of a friend that Google Maps marks only
Hanover Terrace, yet returns searches correctly for Gillingham Terrace.)
In general terms, we should be careful of mistaking the name for a row of
buildings, as found on a sign, for the name of the street. If "X Terrace" seems
to coincide with "Y Street", then the Terrace name almost certainly should be
considered as just the buildings: if they were knocked down and replaced by
semis, the name would disappear.
-- Laurence
More information about the talk
mailing list