[OSM-talk] Slippy Map update
SteveC
steve at asklater.com
Thu Nov 23 12:03:54 GMT 2006
* @ 23/11/06 12:02:59 PM Nick.Whitelegg at solent.ac.uk wrote:
> Hello Steve,
>
> * @ 23/11/06 10:10:25 AM Nick.Whitelegg at solent.ac.uk wrote:
> >> Another point regarding rendering... how are updates to the mapnik.xml
> >> (was that its name?) style file going to be integrated with the
> rendering
> >> process? I added some extra stuff for unsurfaced tracks, cycleways,
> woods
> >> and hills the other day.
>
> >Yes, sorry, it's diverted a little from svn. If I add the current xml to
> >svn would you mind merging them favouring the scales etc in the one I'm
> >about to add as artem tweaked a lot of stuff.
>
> OK fine will do, it'll probably be either this evening or tomorrow now.
>
> There is one possible issue. Some of the stuff I added was for
> natural=wood and natural=heath. From my (limited) understanding of the
> format, though, I think we may need to create another PostGIS table if we
> want to show areas with the 'natural' tag, because in one of the Python
> scripts there seems to be some SQL to create tables for 'landuse',
> 'amenity' and various other things, which are supported by the current XML
> file. Am I correct?
yes, it just needs a natural entry in osm2pgsql.c at the top like the
others
>
> Nick
>
>
have fun,
SteveC steve at asklater.com http://www.asklater.com/steve/
More information about the talk
mailing list