[OSM-talk] Pedestrian crossings and barriers
Alex Mauer
hawke at hawkesnest.net
Wed Aug 1 17:55:36 BST 2007
Peter Miller wrote:
> To summarise: I will tag highway nodes as follows:
>
> crossing=zebra
> crossing=pelican
> crossing=toucan
> crossing=pegasus
> crossing=lollipop
*please* can we come up with something that makes some sort of sense for
these? Animals and candy!? This is about as international-unfriendly
as you can *get*!
> crossing=footbridge
> crossing=foottunnel
> crossing=cyclebridge
> crossing=cycletunnel
These make some sense, but don't we already have tags that cover all
these use cases? I don't even know that we need to tag them as
crossings, since they shouldn't even have nodes at the "intersection"
since the roads don't intersect.
> crossing=refuge
This one makes some sense, though the word "refuge" isn't too clear on
the meaning. "island" makes more sense to me.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 252 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20070801/573c0d55/attachment.pgp>
More information about the talk
mailing list