[OSM-talk] Bus stops
Mike Collinson
mike at ayeltd.biz
Thu Aug 9 22:19:32 BST 2007
I certainly mark bus stops as individual nodes to the appropriate side of the highway way. I don't say that is "right" but it seems sensible as you suggest.
I suspect it was a very early tag in OSM's history and that if it was reinvented today it would be amenity=bus_stop.
Mike
At 02:33 PM 9/08/2007, Jon Bright wrote:
>Hi,
>
>On to my next potentially earth-shattering tag question: bus stops. I
>see from Map Features that the tag appears to be "highway=bus_stop" and
>that it applies to nodes.
>
>My question: the "highway" key makes it seem like these nodes should
>also be part of a way - i.e. I should (if necessary) add a node to the
>way which forms the street that this bus stop is at the side of. This
>also seems like it might not be the worst thing in the sense that using
>route=bus, it would then be possible to work out a bus route from one
>place to another.
>
>If, on the other hand, you're using bus stops as a navigational aid in a
>car journey, or if you're just trying to find a bus stop somewhere, it
>seems like it would be useful to know which side of the street the bus
>stop is on. Assuming a two-way street, this would preclude those nodes
>being part of the way - they'd be freestanding nodes to the side of the
>way, often (but not always) roughly paired, one on each side.
>
>Anyone have any hints? (Other than the hint that I might want to spend
>less of my time thinking about bus stops, something I've already
>realised for myself :-)
More information about the talk
mailing list