[OSM-talk] Country Specific Route Markers
Brent Easton
b.easton at exemail.com.au
Wed Aug 15 04:03:33 BST 2007
Could someone post a brief summary of the the current state of play with country-specific route marking (i.e. showing the correct highway/state/tourist route shields) in both Mapnik and Osmarender?
Is there a wiki page for this?
Is there a consensus on the best way to encode this information now?
We have developed a scheme to use in Australia to mark Australian routes using a ref:au= tag:
ref:au=NR1 National Route - Highway 1 - (black on white shield)
ref:au=NH31 National Highway - (yellow on green shield)
ref:au=MR2 Metroad - (blue on white hexagon)
ref:au=S151 State Route - (white on blue shield)
ref:au=T5 Tourist Route - (white on brown Pentagon)
ref:au=A1 A Roads (yellow on green rectangle)
ref:au=B2 B Roads (yellow on green rectangle)
ref:au=C3 C Roads (yellow on green rectangle)
ref:au=M4 Motorways(yellow on green rectangle)
Is this the correct way to go?
I notice Norway seems to be using
ref:RV113
is_in=Norway
so using the standard ref= tag, but adding the is_in tag to allow later Norway specific processing.
A couple of us here would be interested in putting some effort into moving this project along.
Regards,
Brent.
____________________________________________________________
Brent Easton
Analyst/Programmer
University of Western Sydney
Email: b.easton at uws.edu.au
More information about the talk
mailing list