[OSM-talk] Highway tagging in general around the world
Steve Coast
steve at asklater.com
Wed Aug 15 22:58:23 BST 2007
On 15 Aug 2007, at 07:25, Jeffrey Martin wrote:
> After seeing the Australian post and making my own Korean post I
> started reading
> what I could find on the wiki.
>
> I think it's obvious that we need to plan for a system that will
> work for every
> highway system around the world.
No I think that's super dumb. It's never going to work, ask the OGC.
If in the UK we have M, A and B roads. If in country X you have T, F
and D roads then just tag them that way.
If you want the system to magically know that an M road in the UK is
kind of like a autobahn in Germany or a freeway in the US then a tag
equivalence scheme is the way to go, or something like that
(something that says highway:motorway is the same as (or
approximately) highway:autobahn). If you want to make your roads
render on the map then either tag them with the Map_Features scheme
(that is, give up) or fix osm.xml to draw your roads correctly (my
choice).
There is no One True Ontology. Don't try to bend reality to a schema/
ontology, just tag as reality and bend the tools (the renderers, etc).
have fun,
SteveC | steve at asklater.com | http://www.asklater.com/steve/
More information about the talk
mailing list