[OSM-talk] Islands in rivers
Alex L. Mauer
hawke at hawkesnest.net
Thu Aug 30 20:35:34 BST 2007
Alex Mauer wrote:
> You mean, make each way from two non-contiguous sections? Interesting,
> I'll have to try it. That certainly would get around the limitation on
> directionality of the areas. It didn't occur to me that the renderer
> might do its "stupid trick" more than once. I'm sure it would get it
> wrong for three non-contiguous sections as well.
>
> Of course, removal of segments will get rid of this problem too, I can't
> wait for that to happen.
>
> Thanks for the suggestion, I hope it will work.
>
Finally reporting back on this: It does not work. The renderer
apparently does not connect the two half-ways together properly...that is...
1A>A>A>A>A>A>A>A>A>A>2
4A<A<A<A<A<A<A<A<A<A<3
It will make the connection between 1/3 and 2/4 instead of the 2/3 and
1/4 that was expected.
Evidence of problem here:
http://informationfreeway.org/?lat=44.50271051093948&lon=-89.58766069724238&user=hawke&zoom=13&layers=B000F000
-Alex Mauer "hawke"
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 252 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20070830/e5c4cdda/attachment.pgp>
More information about the talk
mailing list